The official program for Pulses 22 is here!

We’re looking forward to seeing you all at Pulses 22 in under 10 days and are excited to share with you the official convention program. Packed full of panels featuring some of the biggest industry players and plenty of opportunities to network and catch up, Pulses 22 marks a wonderful return to in-person events.

Global Pulse Confederation

By Global Pulse Confederation - (GPC) Website

The official  program for  Pulses 22 is here!

Tuesday, May 10

07:30: GPC Finance Committee Meeting
09:30: GPC Executive Committee Meeting 
10:00 - 18:00: Registration
14:00: Dubai Jebel Ali Port Tour
14:00: GAFTA International Pulses Committee Meeting
19:00: Welcome Reception


Wednesday, May 11

8:00: Special Invitation Breakfast - India Outlook

10:00: Opening Ceremony
10:05: GPC-NAFED MOU Signing Ceremony
10:15: GPC-Pulse Ukraine MOU Signing Ceremony
10: Honourable Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan
10:25: DMCC 
10:35: Pulse Innovation Panel (Government of Saskatchewan) 
11:20: DP World - Reimagining Agri Supply Chain  

11:40: RED LENTILS PANEL
Session Sponsor: 


Moderator: Farhan Adam / Marina Commodities
Analyst: Brian Clancey / STAT
Panelists:
Fethi K. Sonmez / Armada Foods (Turkey)
Anurag Tulshan / Esarco Exim Pvt. Ltd (India)
Devendra Gupta / Agrocorp (Singapore) 
Hunain Khatri / SS Indenters (Pakistan)
Umang Bagaria / Mandala Trading (Australia)

12:45: Buhler Group - Alexandra Londono Baderschneider 
13:00: Lunch

14:00: MUNG BEAN/PIGEON PEA/URAD PANEL
Session Sponsor:


Moderator & Analyst: Sunil Patwari / Seasons Overseas
Panelists:
Iuri Bruns/ Samba (Brazil)
Shyam Narsaria / Arvee International (Myanmar)
Samir A. Esmail / Afrisian Ginning (representing Africa)
Hadi Doni / Doni and Company (Pakistan)
Krishnendu Sayta / Shri Commodities (India)
Abbos Botirov / Global Export (Uzbekistan)
15:05: Featured Speaker: Mr. Sunil Kumar Singh (NAFED) 
15:25: Featured Speaker: Tim McGreevy (USA Pulses)

15:40: DRY PEAS PANEL
Session Sponsor:
 

Moderator: Cem Bogusoglu / Delta Corp Shipping 
Analyst: Brian Clancey / STAT
Panelists:
Faisal Anis Majeed / Bombi's Group (Pakistan)
Antonina Sklyarenko / Pulse Ukraine 
Quinton Stewart / Viterra (North America)

16:25: Featured Speaker: Gordon Bacon

16:40: GREEN/BROWN LENTILS PANEL
Session Sponsor:


Moderator: Loveraj Rai / ETG (Canada)
Analyst: Brian Clancey / STAT
Panelists:
Gonzalo de la Cierva / Legumbres Miau (Spain)
Jeff Van Pevenage / Columbia Grain (North America)
Sophie Nivagne / Ciacam Samson Cherqui (France)

17:25: Featured Speaker: Vivek Agrawal
17:35:Announcements & Daily Sponsor Recognition

 

Thursday, May 12

8:45: GAFTA: Update on Contracts
10:00: Opening of Day, Opening of General Assembly and Recognition of Sponsors
10:20: Digitalization of Trade. Varun Dinodiya / DCX  

10:40: KABULI CHICKPEAS PANEL
Session Sponsor: 


Moderator: Lara Gilmour / Global Pulse Confederation
Analyst: Navneet Singh Chhabra / Global Garbanzo
Panelists:
Jeff Van Pevenage / Columbia Grain (USA)
Neeraj Dhawan / Mega Grain (India)
Andac Kolukisa / Natural Gida (Turkey)
• Matias Macera / Desdelsur (Argentina)

11:45: Sponsor Recognition
12:05: Featured Speaker: Cosmas Mtesigwa (Tanzania Pulses Network)

12:20: DESI CHICKPEAS PANEL
Moderator: Maulik Maheshwari / Mahashree Group
Analyst: Gaurav Jain / AgPulse Analytica
Panelists: 
 Mostyn Gregg / Agrocorp (Singapore) 
 Lalit Pant / Wings Agro (India)
 Zirack Andrew / Tanzania Pulses Network
 Mitchell Elks / AGT Foods (Australia)
 Muhammad Ahmed / AWAM (Pakistan)
 Lalit Bangar / Swiss Singapore Overseas Enterprises (UAE)

13:00: Lunch
14:00: General Assembly - Business

14:45: WHITE & FABA BEAN PANEL
Session Sponsor:

Moderator: Pierfrancesco Sportelli / Kelley Bean (US)
Panelists
 Ivan Martin / Alimar (Argentina)
 Lika Khoptyanets/ Agroleader (by Pulse Ukraine)
 Orion Roy-Wright/ ADM (North America & Europe)
 Atef Tadros / TK & Danny (covering Egyptian Alubia and Faba)
 Edao Abdi Wosho / Edao International Trading (Ethiopia)
 Peter Wilson / Wilson International Trade (covering AustralianzFaba)

15:55: Speaker - TBA

16:10: SPECKLED AND COLOR BEANS PANEL
Session Sponsor:

Moderator: Randy Duckworth / Global Pulse Confederation
Panelists
 Sam Peck / Jack's Bean International (USA)
• Felipe Sandoval / Be Grait (Mexico)
 Pietro Schisler / Arbaza (Brazil)
 Edao Abdi Wosho / Edao International Trading (Ethiopia)
 Matías Macera / Desdelsur (Argentina)

17:15: Announcement of 2023 Convention Location, Final Recognition of Sponsors and Closing
19:00: Cocktail
20:00: Gala Dinner

 

The official  program for  Pulses 22 is here!
The official  program for  Pulses 22 is here!
The official  program for  Pulses 22 is here!

TAGS


Disclaimer: The opinions or views expressed in this publication are those of the authors or quoted persons. They do not purport to reflect the opinions or views of the Global Pulse Confederation or its members.